Paper Award

The Awards are given to authors for an original article of extraordinary significant published on the Paddy and Water Environment in the twelve-month period ending with February of the year preceding the year of award.

Selection Process

  1. Every editor recommends candidates with the evaluation sheet whose papers have been published on the Paddy and Water Environment in the twelve-month period.
  2. The Nominating Committee chaired by the Editor-in Chief of the Paddy and Water Environment nominates the names of nominees from among the candidates.
  3. The Nominating Committee reports the names of nominees to the President of the Society.

Past Awardees

YEAR of 2004

  • Zewei Miao, Laura Padovani, Carlo Riparbelli, Amy M. Ritter, Marco Trevisan, and Ettore Capri -SAWADA Prize-“Prediction of the environmental concentration of pesticide in paddy field and surrounding surface water bodies” 1(3), 2003
  • Tai-Cheol Kim, Jae-Myun Lee, and Dae-Sik Kim, “Decision support system for reservoir operation considering rotational supply over irrigation blocks” 1(3), 2003
  • Yutaka Matsuno, Masahiro Tasumi, Wim van der Hoek, Ramaswamy Sakthivadivel, and Kyoichi Otsuki, “Analysis of return flows in a tank cascade system in Sri Lanka” 1(4), 2003
  • Masaya Ishikawa, Toshio Tabuchi, and Eiji Yamaji, “Clarification of adsorption and movement by predicting ammonia nitrogen concentrations in paddy perction water” 1(1), 2003

YEAR of 2005

  • Hideo Nakasone, Muhammad Akhtar Abbas, and Hisao Kuroda –SAWADA Prize-, “Nitrogen transport and transformation in packed soil columns from paddy fields” 2(3), 2004
  • Satyanto Krido Saptomo, Yoshisuke Nakano, Kozue Yuge, and Tomokazu Haraguchi – SATO Prize-, “Observation and simulation of thermal environment in a paddy field” 2(2), 2004
  • Kunihiko Yoshino, Keiji Kushida, and Yoshinori Ishioka, “Differences in plant canopy bi-directional reflectance factors among rice varieties” 2(3), 2004
  • Romeo J. Cabangon, To Phuc Tuong, Ernesto G.Castillo, Lang Xing Bao,Guoan Lu, Guangho Wang, Yuanlai Cui, Bas A.Bouman, Yuanhua Li, Chongde Chen, and Jianzhang Wang, “Effect of irrigation method and N-fertilizer management on rice yield, water productivity and nutrient-use efficiencies in typical lowland rice conditions in China” 2(4), 2004

YEAR of 2006

  • Koichi Unami and Toshihiko Kawachi, -SAWADA Prize-, “Systematic assessment of flood mitigation in a tank irrigated paddy fields area” 3(4), 2005
  • Kunihiko Yoshino and Yoshinori Ishioka -SATO Prize-, “Guidelines for soil conservation towards integrated basin management for sustainable development:A new approach based on the assessment of soil loss risk using remote sensing and GIS” 3(4), 2005
  • Kozue Yuge, Tomokazu Haraguchi, Yoshisuke Nakano, Masaharu Kuroda, and Mitsumasa Anan, “Quantification of soil surface evaporation under micro-scale advection in drip-irrigated fields” 3(1), 2005

YEAR of 2007

  • Takeo Tsuchihara, Satoshi Ishida, Masayuki Imaizumi and Toshihiko Kawachi -SAWADA Prize-, “Integrated field-and model-based study of hydro-environmental aspects of a small endangered wetland in eastern Hokkaido, Japan” 4(3), 2006
  • Richard N.Boisvert and David Blandford -SATO Prize-, “Multifunctionality and non-trade concerns: implications for future agricultural policy in Asia” 4(4), 2006
  • Hun-Hao Chang and Richard N. Boisvert – MARUYAMA Prize, “Accounting for geographic heterogeneity of multifunctional rice policy in Taiwan” 4(4), 2006

YEAR of 2008

  • Toshiaki Iida, Sanjit Kumar Deb, and Ram Gopal Kharbuja -SAWADA Prize-, “Nitrous oxide emission measurement with acetylene inhibition method in paddy fields under flood conditions” 5(2), 2007
  • Shahbaz Khan –SATO Prize-, “Equivalent cropping area and whole farm water balance approaches to reduce net recharge to shallow saline groundwater from rice based cropping systems”5(3),2007

YEAR of 2009

  • Yasushi Ishigooka, Tsuneo Kuwagata, Shinkichi Goto, Hitoshi Toritani, Hiroyuki Ohno, and Sin-ichi Urano –SAWADA Prize-, “Modeling of continental-scale crop water requirement and available water resources”6(1), 2008
  • Toshisuke Maruyama, Iwao Hashimoto, Kazuo Murashima, and Hiroshi Takimoto –SATO Prize-, “Evaluation of N and P mass balance in paddy rice culture along Kahokugata Lake,Japan,to assess potential lake pollution” 6(4), 2008
  • Kwang-Wook Jung, Sang-Woo Lee, Ha-Sun Hwang, and Jae-Ho Jang, “The effects of spatial variability of land use on stream water quality in a coastal watershed” 6(3), 2008

YEAR of 2010

  • Quang Huy Hoang, Naritaka Kubo, Ngan Giang Hoang, HajimeTanji -SAWADA Prize- “Operation of the Ba Lai irrigation system in the Mekong Delta, Vietnam” 7(2), 2009
  • Junichiro Takeuchi, Toshihiko Kawachi , Koichi Unami, Shigeya Maeda, Tomoki Izumi -SAWADA Prize- “A distributed hydro-environmental watershed model with three-zoned cell profiling” 7(1), 2009
  • Jin-Ho Kim, Chul-Mann Choi, Song-Bae Kim, Soon-Kuk Kwun -SAWADA Prize- “Water quality monitoring and multivariate statistical analysis for rural streams in South Korea” 7(3), 2009

YEAR of 2011

Dr. Tejendra Chapagani (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Dr. Eiji Yamaji  (University of Tokyo, Japan )
  • Tejendra Chapagain, Eiji Yamaji -SAWADA Prize-, “The effects of irrigation method, age of seedling and spacing on crop performance, productivity and water-wise rice production in Japan” 8 (1), 2010

YEAR of 2012

  • Abha Mishra, Vilas M. Salokhe -SAWADA Prize, “Rice root growth and physiological responses to SRI water management and implications for crop productivity”9(1), 2011
  • Shi-Zhang Peng, Shi-Hong Yang, Jun-Zeng Xu, Yu-Feng Luo, Hui-jing Hou -MARUYAMA Prize“Nitrogen and phosphorus leaching losses from paddy fields with different water and nitrogen managements”9(3), 2011

YEAR of 2013

  • Chuan-Pin Chien and Wen-Tsun Fang -SAWADA Prize-, “Modeling irrigation return flow for the return flow reuse system in paddy fields”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *